Related

Article

Sevilla face Slask, Tottenham take on Dinamo Tbilisi in Europa League

9 August 2013 14:23

Previous winners Sevilla will face Slask Wroclaw in the play-off round of the UEFA Europa League as they bid for their third title.

Unai Emery's team won the competition under its previous guise as the UEFA Cup back in 2006 and 2007, and they were given a boost in their attempts to repeat that feat on Friday after being paired with the Polish outfit.

They will have to travel for the first leg in Wroclaw, but were still one of a handful of big-name teams who bypassed a potentially difficult tie, with Tottenham and Udinese both being handed winnable games in pot six.

They will play Dinamo Tbilisi and Slovan Liberec respectively, with the Serie A side given home advantage in the first leg against their Czech opponents.

Elsewhere in the draw, Premier League Swansea City will take on Romania's Petrolul Ploiesti, who are in the play-offs for the first time.

Europa League debutants Astra Giurgiu and Pandurii Targu Jiu, also both of Romania, will look to continue their impressive tournaments with meetings against Israeli and Portuguese duo Maccabi Haifa and Braga respectively.

Turkish side Trabzonspor meet the lowest ranked team in the tournament, Kukesi of Albania.

The Turkish side have bowed out in the play-off round three times in the last four years, but reached the round of 32 in 2011-12.

They were joined in the draw by countrymen Besiktas, whose participation in the competition remains in doubt as they await the outcome of a Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) hearing. Should they be allowed to compete they will face Norwegians Tromso.

Other big names in the draw include Fiorentina, who face Grasshoppers, Feyenoord, who were paired against Kuban Krasnodar and Saint-Etienne, who face Esbjerg of Denmark.

Spanish side Real Betis have been pitted against Czechs Jablonec.

The first legs will take place on 22 August, with the return meetings a week later.

UEFA Europa League play-off draw: Kuban Krasnodar (Russia) v Feyenoord (Netherlands); Zulte Waregem (Belgium) v Apoel Nicosia (Cyprus); Rapid Vienna (Austria) v Dila Gori (Georgia); Pandurii Targu-Jiu (Romania) v Braga (Portugal); Tromso (Norway) v Besiktas (Turkey); Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) v Nice (France); Aktobe (Kazakhstan) v Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine), Swansea City (Wales) v Petrolul Ploiesti (Romania), Atromitos (Greece) v AZ (Netherlands); FH Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) v Genk (Belgium); IF Elfsborg (Sweden) v FC Nordsjaelland (Denmark); Slask Wroclaw (Poland) v Sevilla (Spain), SV Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) v VMFD Zalgiris (Lithuania); FK Karabakh (Azerbaijan) v Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany); Minsk (Belarus) v Standard Liege (Belgium); Jablonec (Czech Republic) v Real Betis (Spain); Rijeka (Croatia) v VfB Stuttgart (Germany); Chornomorets (Ukraine) v Skenderbeu (Albania); Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) v PAOK Salonika (Greece); St Gallen (Switzerland) v Spartak Moscow (Russia); Molde (Norway) v Rubin Kazan (Russia); Vojvodina (Serbia) v FC Sheriff (Moldova); Trabzonspor (Turkey) v FK Kukesi (Albania); Esbjerg (Denmark) v Saint Etienne (France); Grasshoppers (Switzerland) v Fiorentina (Italy); Maccabi Haifa (Israel) v FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania); Udinese (Italy) v Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic); Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) v Tottenham (England), Estoril Praia (Portugal) v FC Pasching (Austria); Nomme Kalju (Estonia) v Dnipro (Ukraine); Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) v FC Thun (Switzerland)

Sponsored links

Info

Competition
UEFA Europa League
Date
22 August 2013
Kick-off
21:30
Half-time
1 - 1
Full-time
4 - 1
On aggregate
9 - 1

Goals

0 - 1
16' Marco Paixao
 (assist by W. Sobota)
1 - 1
M. Marin 67'
(assist by Iborra) 
2 - 1
K. Gameiro 85'
(assist by Iborra) 
3 - 1
M. Marin 89'
(assist by I. Rakitić) 
4 - 1

Lineups

# Player Bookings
13
3
2
5 75'
16
11 36'
7 33' 67' 89'
22
45 26'
18 85'
14
Coach: Unai Emery
# Player Bookings
33
17
3
11
26
16 35'
2
5
7 49'
19 16' 27'
12 55'
Coach: S. Levý

Substitutes

# Player Bookings
12
9
10
1
4
20
23
# Player Bookings
4 90+4'
14
6
9
23
24
25

Saturday 20 December

Friday 19 December

23:57
23:54
23:52
23:20
23:14
22:53
22:52
22:31
22:25
21:22
21:09
20:51
20:33
19:20
19:01
18:58
18:47
18:20
17:43
17:41
17:26
16:58
16:53
16:52
16:48
16:02
15:29
15:26
15:01
14:42
14:14
13:55
13:55
13:20
13:11
12:30
12:26
12:14
11:22
11:13
11:10
10:24
10:22
10:16
09:40
09:20
07:07
05:53
05:31
04:54
04:50
04:02
02:14
01:31
00:55

Thursday 18 December

23:24
23:18
23:11
22:44
22:01
21:34
20:56
19:34
19:32
19:28
19:13
18:24
18:06
17:51
17:24
17:13
17:01
16:55
16:47
16:27
16:23
16:14
16:10
15:55
14:36
14:12
13:43
13:24
13:07
12:45
12:41
12:28
12:26
12:01
11:35
11:12
11:03
10:49
10:48
10:34
09:55
09:46
09:27
05:48
05:16
04:47
04:28
04:18
04:05
04:01
03:43
02:38
01:17
00:44
00:21
00:11
00:05

Facebook